UW Automatic Weather Stations - 2009

Regions:Years: Adelie Coast
Stations (2009):

E-66 AWS

Former Name: D-66A
Owner: UW/France UW/France
Site Code: E66
Initial Start Date: 2007-12-12
Installed: 2007-12-12
Latitude: -68.912 S
Longitude: 134.655 E
Elevation: 2,485 meters

AWS Model: AWS2B

Station Records:
Max. Temp. (C) -5.4   2011-01-12
Min. Temp. (C) -65.4   2010-08-13
Max Wind (m/s) 21.1   2011-01-12
Max. Press. (mb) 746.6   2011-07-22
Min. Press. (mb) 684.6   2010-08-13

Notes: Station was named based on a distance formula relating the station to the coast. The station is named from the following formula, where all numbers' units are in kilometers, and x is the distance the station is from the coast. (x-40)*10+40=D-??, in this case, 66. E-66 was previously named D-66A.