UW Automatic Weather Stations - 2018

Regions:Years: Ross Ice Shelf
Stations (2018):

Margaret AWS

Former Name: Roosevelt Island
Owner: UW AWS UW
Site Code: MGT
Initial Start Date: 2008-11-12
Info from Service Visit: 2015-11-12
Latitude: -79.981 S
Longitude: -165.099 W
Elevation: 67 meters


AWS Model: AWSCR1000
ARGOS ID: 8910
Past 48hr: Text Data | Meteorogram
2018 Archive (FTP): 3-hourly | 10-minute

Station Records:
Max. Temp. (C) 1.8   2016-01-12
Min. Temp. (C) -64.7   2017-07-18
Max Wind (m/s) 23   2016-01-12
Max. Press. (mb) 1012.2   2011-08-03
Min. Press. (mb) 927.5   2016-08-01


Notes: Station is named for the former National Science Foundation Representative in New Zealand, Margaret Lanyon; and for Margaret Lazzara Cookman (1958-2004). Margaret was formerly known as Roosevelt Island